DTC 5
DTC 5: Open In The Motor Wire Harness1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel to right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES- Go to step 5.
NO- The system is OK at this time.
5. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 5 indicated?
YES- Go to step 6.
NO- Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC indicated.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check the No. 22 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the under hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES- Go to step 8.
NO- Replace the fuse and recheck.
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P).
9. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No, 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 10.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the No. 22 (EPS) (70 A) fuse and EPS control unit.
10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the body ground (G651).
11. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and the motor 2P connector.
12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 13.
NO- Repair open in the wire between EPS control unit and motor.
13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 14.
NO- Repair open in the wire between EPS control unit and motor.
14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the wire between EPS control unit and motor.
NO- Go to step 15.
15. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the wire between EPS control unit and motor.
NO- Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the motor and the EPS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.