Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC A1-1x

DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F) Faulty Power Supply (VA line)

1. Check the No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Short to ground in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. 1 (15 A) fuse circuit.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.




5. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 17 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




7. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (2P).




8. Check resistance between the No. 1 terminal of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (2P) and the No. 17 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be less than 1.0 ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Open in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box or poor connection at driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (2P) and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Go to step 9.




9. Disconnect dashboard wire harness A 28P connector C821 (A) from SRS subharness connector C821 (B).




10. Check resistance between the No. 1 terminal of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (2P) and the No. 28 terminal of dashboard wire harness A 28P connector C821. There should be less than 1.0 ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Open in the SRS subharness replace the SRS subharness.

NO - Open in dashboard wire harness A replace dashboard wire harness A.