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DTC 27

DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor

NOTE: If DTC 64 is stored at the same time as DTC 27, troubleshoot DTC 64 first, then recheck for DTC 27.

1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DTC.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
Does the VSA indicator come on, and is DTC 27 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time, and recheck.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35 individually.





Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and the steering angle sensor.

9. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually.





Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
NO - Go to step

12. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
NO - Go to step 13.

13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1, No. 5 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

14. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 28, No. 29, No. 43 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2, No. 3, and No. 4 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

15. Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
16. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
17. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
20. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
21. Check for DTCs.
Is DTC 27 still indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Inspect for poor or loose connection at G302. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Replace the original steering angle sensor.