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DTC 28

DTC 28: Longitude Acceleration Sensor (4WD model)

NOTE: If DTC 64 is stored at the same time as DTC 28, troubleshoot DTC 64 first, then recheck for DTC 28.

1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
Does the VSA indicator come on, and is DTC 28 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time, and recheck.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35, and No. 39 individually.





Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and the steering angle sensor.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35, and No. 39 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 11.

11. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

12. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 39 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

14. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 47 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and G302. If the wire is OK, check for a poor connection at G302.

15. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
16. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
17. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DTC.
20. Test-drive the vehicles around a number of corners.
21. Check for DTCs.
Is DTC 28 still indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.