DTC 51
DTC 51: Motor LockDTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF
1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners. Does the ABS or VSA indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
5. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box. Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 6.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).
9. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
12. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.