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Low Tire Pressure Indicator Does Not Come On, and No DTCs Are Stored

Symptom Troubleshooting

Low tire pressure indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Did the indicator come on and then go off?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Go to step 8.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the pressure in all four tires.

Is the tire pressure Except SC model: 190 kPa (1.9 kgf/cm2, 28 psi), SC model 175 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 25 psi) or less?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - The system is OK at this time.

5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Determine the affected tire location by the tire pressure sensor number.

Did the sensors respond to the TPMS initializer tool?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor.

7. Check the Tire 1, Tire 2, Tire 3, or Tire 4 Air Pressure in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS, and compare with the actual measured tire pressure.

Is the indicated tire pressure on the HDS within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) of the actual tire pressure?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor.

8. Wait about 5 seconds with the ignition switch turned ON (II).
9. Check for gauges DTC with the HDS.

Is any gauge DTC indicated?

YES - Troubleshoot the indicated gauge DTC.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
12. Measure voltage between TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.