Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 22-1

DTC 21-1, 21-2, 22-1, 22-2: Front Wheel Sensors

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21-1, 21-2, 22-1, and/or 21-2 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
4. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.
Are there any VSA DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Raise the vehicle on the lift.
7. Spin the rear wheels by hand, and check for rear brake drag.
Are the rear brakes dragging?
YES - Repair cause of rear brake drag, and retest.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between the A7 and A9 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground while rotating the appropriate wheel 0 rotation/second).





Does the voltage change from 0 V to about 5 V repeatedly?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connectors.
12. Check the same terminal of VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) for continuity to body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the A7 and/or A9 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Connect the same terminals of VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) to body ground with the jumper wires.





14. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit connector terminals No. 26 and No. 42 to body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A7 and/or A9 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the VSA modulator-control unit.
15. Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM-4 control unit and the VSA modulator-control unit connectors. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21-1, 21-2, 22-1, and/or 21-2 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - The system is OK at this time.