DTC 23-1
DTC 23-1, 23-2, 24-1, 24-2: Rear Wheel SensorsNOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and shift to the D position. Drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph (40 km/h), while keeping the engine speed below 2,500 rpm for at least 30 seconds.
NOTE: Be careful not to overheat the rear differential clutch system.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 23-1, 23-2, 24-1, and/or 24-2 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
5. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.
Are there any VSA DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Raise the vehicle on the lift.
8. Spin the rear wheels by hand, and check for rear brake drag.
Are the rear brakes dragging?
YES - Repair cause of rear brake drag, and retest.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between the A3 and A5 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground while rotating the appropriate wheel (1 rotation/second).
Does the voltage change from 0 V to about 5 V repeatedly?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connectors.
13. Check the same terminal of VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) for continuity to body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the A3 and/or A5 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Connect the same terminals of VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) to body ground with the jumper wires.
15. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit connector terminals No. 9 and No. 41 to body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A3 and/or A5 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the VSA modulator-control unit.
16. Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM-4 control unit and the VSA modulator-control unit connectors. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit, then go to step 15.
17. Start the engine and shift to the D position. Drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph (40 km/h), while keeping the engine speed below 2,500 rpm for at least 30 seconds.
NOTE: Be careful not to overheat the rear differential clutch system.
18. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 23-1, 23-2, 24-1, and/or 24-2 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - The system is OK at this time.