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DTC 42-1x

DTC 42-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal from the Right Front Impact Sensor

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 42-1x indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the right front impact sensor, and at connectors C821 and C206.

Are the connections OK?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair the poor connections and retest. If DTC 42-1x is still present, go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
5. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector from the cable reel.
6. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector from the SRS main harness (A).
7. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors (A).
8. Disconnect the right front impact sensor 2P connector (A).






9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
10. Measure the resistance between the No.16 and No.28 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). Then check resistance between the No.16 terminal and body ground, and the No. 28 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 17.

11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between the No.16 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground, and the No.28 terminal and body ground. There should be less than 1 V.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Go to step 19.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the simulator lead H to the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).






16. Measure the resistance between the No.16 and No.28 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be less than 1 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty right front impact sensor. Replace the right front impact sensor; if the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 23.

17. Disconnect SRS subharness 28P connector C821 (B) from dashboard wire harness A connector C821.






18. Measure the resistance between the No.16 and No.28 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). Then measure the resistance between the No.16 terminal and body ground and between the No.28 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Short in or to ground the right engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.

NO - Short in or to ground the SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect SRS subharness 28P connector C821 (B) from dashboard wire harness A connector C821.






21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between the No. 16 and No. 28 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be less than 1 V.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Short to power in the right engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.

NO - Short to power in the SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.

23. Disconnect SRS subharness 28P connector C821 (B) from dashboard wire harness A connector C821.






24. Measure the resistance between the No.11 and No.17 terminals of the dashboard wire harness A 28P connector. There should be less than 1 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.

NO - Faulty right engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.