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DTC B2-11

DTC B2-11: No Signal from the Rear Safing Sensor

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC B2-11 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Check the connections between the right side wire harness 2P connector and the rear safing sensor.

Is the connection OK?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair the poor connection and retest. If the DTC B2-11 is still present, go to step 5.

5. Disconnect the right side wire harness 2P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.






6. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (28P) from the SRS unit.
7. Measure the resistance between the No.5 and No.6 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Short in the right side wire harness; replace the right side wire harness.


8. Measure the resistance between the No.5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (28P) and body ground, and between the No.6 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short to ground in the right side wire harness, SRS harness or SRS subharness; replace the faulty harness.

9. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the No.5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (28P) and body ground, and between the No.6 terminal and body ground. There should be less than 1 V.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Short to power in the right side wire harness, SRS harness or SRS subharness; replace the faulty harness.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the right side wire harness 2P connector (A).






14. Measure the resistance between the No.5 and No.6 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). There should be less than 1.0 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open in the right side wire harness, SRS harness or SRS subharness; replace the faulty harness.