DTC L
DTC indicator L: An Open or Short in the Front Mode Control Motor Circuit1. Test the front mode control motor.
Is the front mode control motor OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the front mode control motor.
2. Disconnect the front mode control motor 7P connector.
3. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (30P).
4. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector B (30P) terminals No. 4, 5, 6, and 7 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the front mode control motor.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.
Is there any voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the front mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector B (30P) and the front mode control motor 7P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (30P) and at the front mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good front mode control motor, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original front mode control motor. If the symptom/indication continues, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the front mode control motor.