Automatic Transmission
DTC P0973: Short in Shift Solenoid Valve A CircuitNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine in the P position, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear in the D position for at least 1 second.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0973 indicated?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Select Shift Solenoid A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve A with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 10.
7. Start the engine in the P position, and wait for at least 1 second.
8. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear in the D position for at least 1 second.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0973 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
13. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C25 and C40.
Is there less than 12 ohms?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 26.
14. Disconnect the solenoid harness connector.
15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C25 and C40.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C25 and the solenoid harness connector, then go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Inspect shift solenoid valve A.
Is shift solenoid valve A OK?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Replace shift solenoid valve A, then go to step 19.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
18. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B2 and C40.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Check for a blown No. 6 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 19.
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
22. Start the engine in the P position, and wait for at least 1 second.
23. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear in the D position for at least 1 second.
24. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0973 indicated?
YES - Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 25.
25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0973 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22.
26. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
27. Start the engine in the P position, and wait for at least 1 second.
28. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear in the D position for at least 1 second.
29. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0973 indicated?
YES - Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 27. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 30.
30. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0973 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 29, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 27. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 27.