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Low Tire Pressure and Tire Indicators Do Not Come on, and No DTCs Are Stored

Low tire pressure and tire indicators do not come on, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the low pressure indicator and the tire indicators.

Do the low tire pressure and indicators come on for at least 2 seconds?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 4.

2. Check the pressure in all four tires.

Is the tire pressure 168 kPa (1.7 kgf/cm2, 24 psi) or less?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - The system is OK at this time.

3. Connect the HDS and read the pressure of the low tires.

NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the appropriate tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If there is still no response, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.

Is the tire pressure shown on the HDS monitor within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) of the actual tire pressure?

YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.

NO - Replace the tire pressure sensor.

4. Connect the HDS and select TPMS.

Does the HDS communicate with the TPMS control unit?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Measure the voltage between the TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between the TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair the open in the ground wire between terminal No. 3 at the TPMS control unit and body ground.

NO - Check fuse No. 21 (7.5 A) in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair the open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.

9. With the HDS, command the system to turn on each tire indicator and the low pressure indicator.

Does the low pressure and each tire indicator illuminate?

YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.

NO - Do the input test for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck.