Immobilizer Indicator Blinks
Symptom Troubleshooting: Immobilizer indicator blinks
Immobilizer indicator blinks
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the following general items and solve any if applicable:
- The battery is low; charge the battery fully, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
- The ignition key is not a genuine Honda part; use the Honda-approved key blank, register the key, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
- A key ring, keys, or a key case is being used; remove the key from it, and troubleshoot the immobilizer system with only a key.
- An aftermarket electrical part is attached; remove it, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and follow the prompts to the MAIN MENU.
3. At the MAIN MENU enter the IMMOBILIZER, then select the IMMOBILIZER SETUP.
4. Select SYSTEM CHECK, Number of keys, and Status Log.
Is the SYSTEM CHECK indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK/Status Log. Immobilizer System Check Diagnose the line with the highest count first.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Drivers Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation and steering column covers. Steering Column Removal and Installation
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Check the No. 19 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the BLK/GRN wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
9. Measure voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there 0.2 V or more?
YES - Repair poor connection or open between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 terminal and PCM A connector (44P) terminal No. 41.
NO - Replace the immobilizer control unit-receiver.