Manufacturer Code Charts: 63
Advanced Hydraulic Booster DTC Troubleshooting: 63
DTC 63:
Back Up Circuit Voltage Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 63 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the servo unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 61 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector Service and Repair.
8. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 61 (10 A) fuse and the servo unit.�
NO -
Install a new No. 61 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 63 indicated?
YES -
Replace the servo unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�
14. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector Service and Repair.
15. Measure the voltage between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the servo unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 61 (10 A) fuse and the servo unit.�