DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0103
DTC P0103 : MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM.
2. Open wire check (VGM line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The VGM wire is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair an open in the VGM wire between the PCM (B43) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
3. PCM internal circuit check:
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS. How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0103 indicated?
-YES- Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the PCM with the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0103 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.