DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0711
DTC P0711 : ATF Temperature Sensor (Range/Performance)
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Current ATF temperature check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Go to step 3.
2. ATF temperature sensor check (after warm up):
-1. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-14 °F (-10 °C) or below- Replace the ATF temperature sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-Abnormal temperature rise- If there is an abnormal temperature rise in temperature of the ATF temperature sensor, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-14 °F (-10 °C) or higher- The ATF temperature sensor is OK. Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
3. Problem verification:
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
4. ATF temperature sensor check (after cool down):
-1. Let the engine cool until the Engine Coolant Temperature reads 122 °F (50 °C) or below with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-230 °F (110 °C) or higher- Replace the ATF temperature sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-Abnormal temperature decrease- If there is an abnormal temperature decrease in temperature of the ATF temperature sensor, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-230 °F (110 °C) or below- The ATF temperature sensor is OK. Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine, and warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
-4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and allow the engine coolant to cool down to the outside air temperature.
-5. Raise the vehicle on a lift. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
-6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 5 minutes. Or test-drive the vehicle for at least 20 seconds while the ATF temperature reads 14 °F to 230 °F (-10 °C to 110 °C) by monitoring with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
-7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Repair verification is incomplete. Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.