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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0AE1 (62)

DTC P0AE1:

Bypass Contactor Malfunction

WARNING
This procedure includes high voltage measurements with the IMA system turned on. To avoid serious injury from electrical shocks while testing the high voltage cable, use insulated gloves, select a DC range of 150 V or more on your digital multimeter, and do not touch metal surface.

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If the ignition switch is turned to ON (II) when the battery module switch is OFF, DTC P0AE1 is stored.
- If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check the SOC in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

5. Hold the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N (CVT model)) (in neutral (M/T model)) until the SOC increases to 70%. If the SOC does not increase at all, go to step 8.

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0A78, P1570, P1634, and U1220 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

- If the HDS indicates FAILED: Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED: Keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result is indicated.

7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0AE1 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the junction board, the DC-DC converter, the MPI module, and the MCM.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Turn the battery module switch OFF.

10. Remove the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation.

11. Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover Service and Repair.

12. Reinstall the PCU busplate Service and Repair.

13. Check for poor connections, loose terminals, or damage at the busbars (A) and the MCM connectors (B).





Are the connections and the terminals OK?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair the connections or the terminals, then go to step 42.

14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and listen for a clicking sound from the contactor in the junction board.

Is there a clicking sound?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

If you never hear the sound, go to step 26. If you hear the sound only once, after clearing the DTC, go to step 16.

16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Turn the battery module switch ON.

NOTE: Wear insulated gloves to protect yourself from electrical shock.

19. Quickly measure the voltage between the high voltage terminals (A, B) when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

NOTE:

- Use a DC range of 150 V or more on your digital multimeter.
- Always measure the voltage on the indicated position; measuring on the adjacent terminals may cause a short.
- It's normal to read 0 V as soon as 0.21 seconds after measuring the voltage.





Is there a momentary voltage reading?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 42.

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Turn the battery module switch OFF.

22. Remove the DC-DC converter Service and Repair.

23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

24. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0AE1 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 37.

NO -

Replace the DC-DC converter Service and Repair, then go to step 42.

26. Turn the battery module switch OFF.

27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

28. Disconnect MCM connector B (24P).

29. Measure the resistance between MCM connector terminals B2 and B9.





Is there 92.7-113.3 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 30.

NO -

- If the resistance is too high, go to step 33.
- If the resistance is too low, go to step 35.

30. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 31.

NO -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 42.

31. Disconnect the junction board 12P connector (A).






32. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the junction board 12P connector and the MCM (B2), then go to step 42.

NO -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 42.

33. Disconnect the junction board 12P connector (A).






34. Check for continuity between these terminals:

- MCM connector terminal B2 and junction board 12P connector terminal No. 12.
- MCM connector terminal B9 and junction board 12P connector terminal No. 5.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 42.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the junction board 12P connector and the MCM (B2, B9), then go to step 42.

35. Disconnect the junction board 12P connector (A).






36. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminals B2 and B9.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the junction board 12P connector and the MCM (B2, B9), then go to step 42.

NO -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 42.

37. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

38. Record the value of the IMA BATTERY MODULE 1 VOLTAGE through IMA BATTERY MODULE 7 VOLTAGE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

39. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

40. Disconnect MCM connector E (31P).

41. Compare the voltages you recorded in step 38 with the voltages you record between the MCM connector terminals listed below.

- E21 and E31, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 1 VOLTAGE
- E20 and E21, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 2 VOLTAGE
- E9 and E20, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 3 VOLTAGE
- E8 and E9, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 4 VOLTAGE
- E12 and E13, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 5 VOLTAGE
- E2 and E12, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 6 VOLTAGE
- E1 and E2, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 7 VOLTAGE





Is there more than 1 V difference between the MCM readings and the readings from step 38?

YES -

Go to step 49.

NO -

Go to step 42.

42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

43. Reconnect all connectors.

44. Reinstall the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover Service and Repair.

45. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.

46. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

47. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

48. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0AE1 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the junction board, the DC-DC converter, the MPI module, and the MCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

49. Reconnect all connectors.

50. Reinstall the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover Service and Repair.

51. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.

52. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection, or substitute a known-good MCM.

53. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

54. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0AE1 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the junction board, the DC-DC converter, the MPI module, and the MCM. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.