Part 2
Navigation System Diagnostic Mode
HDD
This diagnosis checks the HDD mount error and the temperature, and displays a list of total and free capacities of each partition.
Select the Error History to display the error history that occurred while reading or writing the data to the HDD.
- If HDD Status shows OK, the connection between the HDD pins and the audio-navigation unit are good.
- If HDD Status shows NG*, replace the HDD HDD Removal/Installation.
*: When the HDD Status shows NG, the screen does not show the free and total capacities of each partition, however, it shows the temperature.
DVD Mech
Do this procedure only when directed by the factory.
This diagnosis checks the audio-navigation unit internal DVD player mechanism.
- The screen shows DVD Mech version. When the audio-navigation unit can read the version, the screen shows Connection OK. If the version number cannot be read, the screen shows Connection NG.
- Inserting the disc that contains a DVD Mech update program allows you to select Download. Otherwise it is grayed out.
- To update the DVD Mech, you must insert the update disc before selecting this screen. If you insert the update disc when you are on this diagnosis, the Down Load button stays grayed out. In this case, exit the DVD Mech screen and start the diagnosis again.
RES
This diagnosis checks the GA-Net bus between the rear controller and screen and the audio-navigation unit.
When the connection shows NG, check the connection between the rear controller and screen and the audio-navigation unit.
AUX Video (with rear entertainment RES type)
This diagnosis checks whether the RES auxiliary jack assembly is connected to the audio-navigation unit.
If Connection shows NG, the wires between the RES auxiliary jack assembly and the audio-navigation unit may be failure. Check for hard error codes.
Functional Setup
Select the item you want to check.
- Save User's Memory
- Demo Mode
- All Clear
- Mic/STRG SW
- HDD Rec. Deterrent
Save Users Memory
NOTE: If the audio-navigation unit HDD is OK, transfer the HDD to the new audio-navigation unit. Do this procedure only when replacing the HDD (if possible). Since the HDD is NG, it is unlikely you will be able to recover any information.
When replacing the HDD, this function allows the technician to transfer the customer's personal data to the new HDD. The transferred information includes their setup settings and personal addresses. The Save Users memory cannot copy music or photographs that are saved on the old HDD. The dealer inserts a USB device into the USB port, and then selects the Save Users Memory function. The two functions in this diagnostic screen are Export and Import. Export saves the customer's data to the USB device, and Import moves the USB device files to the new audio-navigation unit.
This function does not start (the Export and Import buttons are grayed out) until you connect a USB device.
1. Select Export button to move the customer's data from the original audio-navigation unit to the USB device. Select Yes on the Export User Data Confirmation screen. The process takes only a couple of seconds. The system stores .DAT files on the USB device.
NOTE: If the Export button is grayed out, check the USB port.
2. After replacing the new HDD, allow the system to boot up. Insert the USB device into the USB port, and enter the Save Users Memory in the system diagnostic mode.
3. Select the Import button to move the two files stored by the Export process from the USB device to the new audio-navigation unit. Select Yes on the Import User Data Confirmation screen. When the transfer is finished (a few seconds) the system automatically reboots. After the system reboots, remove the USB device from the USB port.
NOTE: If the Import button is grayed out, check if the Model and the Program Flash shown on the Version screen are the same.
Demo Mode
This screen is for factory use only, and should always be set to OFF. Occasionally the DEMO setting is turned ON when vehicles are being used at auto shows or similar events. Turning this feature on, allows the navigation system to automatically follow a route to a destination when the vehicle is stationary. The Speed Rate changes the speed of the demo mode.
All Clear
The all clear function deletes the all the ripped music, the images, and the previous destinations from the audio-navigation unit HDD.
In addition, the audio-navigation is sending the HFL CLEAR command to the Hands Free Telephone control unit for clearing the HFL information.
If you select Yes, the second confirmation screen appears.
When Yes is selected, the system restarts after performing the All Clear process. After the restart, a normal start-up process occurs and needs GPS initialization.
Mic/STRG SW
This diagnosis allows you to independently test the microphone and the voice control switch buttons (TALK, BACK, PICK UP, and HANG UP).
They are used to activate the voice control system. The microphone is located near the map light in the roof console. The microphone can now isolate the driver's voice even when there is noise or other conversations in the vehicle. To properly check the microphones, make sure you are sitting in the driver's seat.
This diagnosis checks first whether the HandsFreeLink control unit is connecting to the audio-navigation unit via the GA-Net. If the Mic and STRG SW shows NG, go to HandsFreeLink control unit Input Test Testing and Inspection. Then checking whether the microphone and the voice control switch are connecting to the HandsFreeLink control unit. If the Mic and/or STRG SW shows HFL DTCs (B1775, B1776, B1779, and/or B1780), go to indicated HFL DTC troubleshooting.
- Press the TALK button, wait unit you hear a beep, and in a normal voice say "testing". The TALK indicator on the screen should momentarily turn green, and the text Now Recording... should appear in yellow. If the talk indicator shown on the screen does not briefly turn green when you press the TALK button, do the Voice Control Switch Test Voice Control Switch Test. If there is no Mic Level movement when you speak, then you should check the wires running from the microphone in the roof console to the HandsFreeLink control unit and the audio-navigation unit. If the wires are OK, the microphone must be faulty, replace the front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone located in the roof console Front HFL-Navigation-ANC Microphone Removal/Installation.
- Press the BACK, the PICK UP, and the HANG UP buttons. This should cause the each indicator on the screen to momentarily turn green. If it does not briefly turn green, do the Voice Control Switch Test Voice Control Switch Test.
HDD Rec. Deterrent
This setting allows you to enable or disable recording CDs to the audio-navigation unit HDD. Refer to the Owner's Manual for more information about ripping music to the HDD.
NOTE: If the HDD Rec. Deterrent is set to on, and the customer tries to rip a CD to the HDD, an error message appears on the screen. Refer to the Navigation Manual.
Deterrent Setting to OFF
Deterrent Setting to ON
Error History
Refer to How to Check for Error History to use this diagnosis.
Version
This diagnosis displays the current version information for the navigation system software. In addition, this screen allows the loading of updated software if requested by the factory, or instructed by a service bulletin. Software may be loaded from a DVD or a USB device.
- Flash: Displays the version of the navigation software in memory.
- HDD: Displays the version of the navigation software in the navigation HDD.
- USB: If displayed, this value represents the version of the USB software in the USB device.
- Disc: If displayed, this value represents the version of the navigation software on the navigation DVD.
- DSP: Displays the version of the DSP firmware.
- IPL, APL, DBOOT, HDD, and APP, are all for factory use.
- Model: For this model, the field should begin with TK8.
If you need to Download (install) an older software version into the navigation unit, do this:
1. Insert the DVD or connect the USB device in which the software is installed.
2. Select Down Load in the Version menu.
3. If you are loading older software into the audio-navigation unit's memory, a confirmation screen appears warning you that the version being uploaded is older than the currently loaded software.
4. Select Yes on the confirmation screen. The navigation system reboots.
5. Check that the navigation display shows the map properly.
GPS Information
This screen shows the current status of GPS reception. The circular diagram shows the current location of the GPS satellites (yellow numbers) as they would appear in the sky. The outer circle represents the horizon (0 degrees elevation). The middle and inner circles represents 30 and 60 degrees respectively. The very center of the diagram (90 degrees elevation) is directly overhead. Nearby obstructions, like tall buildings will block satellites in that direction. That is why it is necessary to be in an open area to effectively troubleshoot GPS reception issues. The satellite numbers shown on the diagram correspond to the PRN number in the GPS Details screen. There are always at least 24 active GPS satellites in orbit. Because satellites fail, and have to be removed from service, spares are always parked in orbit, ready to be activated. This is why the PRN (satellite ID number) can be greater than 24.
NOTE: When you use this screen for troubleshooting, park the vehicle outside, away from buildings, tall trees, and high-tension wires for at least 10 minutes with the engine running.
- The Number of Satellites box shows the number of acquired satellites (maximum of 12). It should contain four or more icons. If not, go to GPS icon is white or not shown troubleshooting Symptom Troubleshooting.
- The Current Position shows latitude, longitude, and elevation (in feet). If there are less than four satellites, the elevation can be grossly inaccurate.
- The Date/Time field shows the current date, and also GMI time.
NOTE: Pressing the MAP/GUIDE button displays the satellite number on each circle.
GPS Detail
When you press and hold the DEST/ROUTE button for 2 seconds, a GPS Detail screen appears. This diagnosis displays real time incoming satellite positional data when the vehicle is outside in the open. The information shown on this screen is for factory use.
NOTE: The data shown is an example only.
- The box TS/AS and H Dop (horizontal dilution of precision)/V Dop (vertical dilution of precision) is for factory use.
- The Speed and Direction information is updated in real time when driving.
- The Date/Time Information is the same as in Setup screen 2 Adjust Time Zone/Clock.
- If the 3D icon is shown above the yellow dots, this implies that at least four satellites are available for map positioning, and the GPS indicator on the map screen is green. See the Global Positioning System detailed explanation in the System Description.
- If the row of data in the table below begins with a yellow dot, the AZI and EL fields can be used to locate each satellite on the circular GPS diagram (see prior screen).
The table of values shown below define the terms at the top of the columns in the GPS detail screen.
Yaw Rate
This diagnosis checks the yaw rate sensor in the audio-navigation unit. This device detects when the vehicle turns, and repositions the vehicle position icon on the map screen. For more detailed information, see the yaw rate sensor theory of operation under System Description.
- Sensor indicates the voltage output from the yaw rate sensor. It should indicate about 2.300 V-2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped.
- Offset is the reference voltage or standard within the yaw rate sensor. It also should indicate about 2.300 V-2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped.
- A sensor output voltage HIGHER than the Offset voltage indicates that the vehicle is turning to the right.
- A sensor output voltage LOWER than the Offset voltage indicates that the vehicle is turning to the left.
- The yaw rate offset, and sensor should both indicate about 2.300 V-2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped. If either reads below 2.300 V, or above 2.700 V, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.
- The yaw rate offset and sensor should be within +/-0.01 V of each other when the vehicle is stopped. The sensor value should change relative to the offset as the vehicle turns while driving. If not, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.
Example: Vehicle stopped
Example: Vehicle turning
- CCW Factor , CW Factor, and Set are not shown when changing to the YAW Rate diagnosis from the Detail Information & Setting menu.
- The settings CCW Factor, CW Factor, and Set are for factory use only. These settings should never be adjusted.
- For detailed analysis of the yaw rate select tuning.
Yaw Rate Tuning
This diagnosis allows you to graphically display problems with the yaw rate sensor.
- The ANG-Disp value accumulates any differences between the offset, and sensor voltages (see the Yaw Rate diagnosis). When the sensor functions normally, the random changes in these two voltages generally cancels out, so the value is 0. However if one voltage is consistently higher than the other, then the ANG-Disp value accumulates the constant change.
- Reset icon temporarily clears the angular accumulation (ANG-Disp), and clears the display dots.
- Do not touch CCW, CW, or Set. These are used for factory setup only.
Two tests are explained below. For gross problems with the sensor, the stationary test usually confirms whether the sensor is defective. For yaw rate issues related to driving, do the road test described below.
1. Stationary test: If the VP icon spins with the vehicle parked and the engine running and the ANG-Disp value slowly increases or decreases, the yaw rate sensor is defective. Replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.
2. Road test: Drive the vehicle on a very straight, smooth road. Enter the diagnostic mode, select Yaw rate, and touch the Tuning button. While driving down a straight road, the white dots should trace a straight line across the screen. However, if you are driving on a straight road, and you notice the dots constantly dropping down or heading up as you drive, the audio-navigation unit's yaw rate sensor is defective. To run the test again, touch Reset to clear ANG-Disp, and the dotted lines.
If either test above fails, please enter Yaw rate sensor defective for the problem description, on the audio-navigation unit return form.
NOTE: CCW, CW and Set are disabled and cannot be activated.
Car Status
Use this screen to confirm that the audio-navigation unit is properly receiving input signals. Signals equal to (0) are OFF, and signals equal to (1) are ON. If the value on the display does not match the actual vehicle status, then check the wire carrying the signal.
- VSP-Vehicle Speed Pulse from PCM (audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 23)
a) OFF (0) when vehicle is not moving
b) ON (1) when vehicle is moving
The VSP comes from the PCM as a dedicated signal. Internally, the audio-navigation unit compares the actual VP on the map against street data to adjust the pulse to speed scaling factor. As this scaling factor becomes more accurate, the Level gradually increases from 0 to 10.
- BACK-Reverse indication from taillight relay (audio-navigation unit connector C (28P) terminal No. 23)
a) OFF (0) when the shift lever is in any position other than reverse
b) ON (1) when the shift lever is in R position
The BACK signal is used by the audio-navigation unit to allow the map screen to show the VP moving backwards when the vehicle is in R position. This signal is needed because the Speed Pulse has no direction indication.
- ILL-Illumination Indication
a) OFF (0) when parking lights, or headlights are off
b) ON (1) when parking lights, or headlights are on
The illumination indication comes from the gauge control module to the audio-navigation unit via the B-CAN bus.
The navigation uses the signal to determine whether to put the navigation screen into the Day or Night brightness mode (Setup screen 1).
NOTE:
- The PARK on this diagnostic screen in this models always shows [-].
- You will not see this display when you shift into R because the screen displays the rearview camera image.
B-CAN
This diagnosis checks whether the audio-navigation unit is receiving B-CAN data properly.
B-CAN (Body Controller Area Network) passes information between processors on the network. The B-CAN network uses a communication protocol that transmits data at 125 Kbps.
- This diagnosis must have the engine running.
- If any icon colors red, check for B-CAN DTCs with the HDS.
Guideline Setup
This diagnosis adjusts the guide line of the rearview camera image. This is for factory use only.
NOTE: Do not change the shift lever to R while this diagnosis runs.
Select view mode in the Guideline Setup menu.
- If the ALL Points is selected, all guide lines can be adjusted at the same time.
- If the Default is selected, all guide lines can be reset for the factory settings.
- For returns to the previous screen, select the CANCEL or push the CANCEL button.
Using the interface dial to adjust the point(s).
If you want to keep the setting, select Save. Each coordinates of the guide line is displayed.
Select the Exit and the guide line adjust ends (returns to the Guideline Setup menu screen).
Error Message Table