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TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored




TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four tire pressure sensor ID codes are learned.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.

3. Check the No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.

4. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function.

Is the gauge control module OK?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module.

5. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.

6. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 4.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G403).

NO -

Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Disconnect TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.

15. Disconnect gauge control module 32P connector Service and Repair.

16. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the gauge control module.