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P1275







P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting A/C Clutch operation.

- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the A/C Clutch control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Is the A/C Clutch actuating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition.

No

- Go To 2

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE




With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT




Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z904) A/C Clutch Ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) A/C Clutch Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM




Reconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 Body Verification Test.