U210A:15
Heated Steering Wheel
Pinpoint Test E: DTC U210A:11 or U210A:15
Normal Operation
When steering wheel heat is requested, the heated steering wheel temperature is maintained by the HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) using a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel). The resistance of the sensor rises as the temperature falls and the resistance falls as the temperature rises. The resistance can vary from 3,384 ohms at 50°C (122°F) to 34,699 ohms at 0°C (32°F). The HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) supplies a reference voltage and ground to the temperature sensor and monitors the voltage drop from the temperature sensor for controlling current flow to the heating element. The HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature until switched OFF on the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) or the ignition is turned OFF.
- DTC U210A:11 (Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground)- This DTC will only set when the heated steering wheel is commanded on. The module reads a resistance value less than 627 ohms on the heating element temperature sensor input circuit for greater than 640ms, indicating a short to ground. The steering wheel heating element output will be disabled until the ignition is cycled.
- DTC U210A:15 (Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open)- This DTC will only set when the heated steering wheel is commanded on. The module reads a resistance value greater than 670,000 ohms on the heating element temperature sensor reference circuit for greater than 10 minutes, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or heating element temperature sensor. The steering wheel heating element output will be disabled until the ignition is cycled.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel
- Clockspring
- HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module)
PINPOINT TEST E : DTC U210A:11 OR U210A:15
E1 CHECK THE HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module).
Is DTC U210A:11 present?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
For DTC U210A:15, GO to E5.
For all other DTCs, REFER to the Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) DTC Chart Heated Steering Wheel.
E2 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406.
- Measure the resistance between ground and HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406-5, circuit VHS73 (GN/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
GO to E3.
E3 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors. Refer to Steering Column Shroud Steering Column Shroud.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Measure the resistance between ground and HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406-5, circuit VHS73 (GN/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR circuit VHS73 (GN/BN) for a short to ground. CONNECT clockspring C218A and HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
- Remove the driver air bag module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
- Measure the resistance between ground and clockspring C218B-1, harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REINSTALL the driver air bag module. CONNECT HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to Steering Wheel Steering Wheel. REINSTALL the driver air bag module.
CONNECT HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors. Refer to Steering Column Shroud Steering Column Shroud.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Disconnect: HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406.
- Connect: Battery Ground Cable C1100B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406-5, circuit VHS73 (GN/BN), harness side.
- HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406-12, circuit RHS73 (BN/BU), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VHS73 (GN/BN) or RHS73 (BN/BU) for a short to voltage. DISCONNECT battery ground cable C1100B. CONNECT clockspring C218A and HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
TURN the ignition OFF, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable C1100B, CONNECT clockspring C218A and GO to E6.
E6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406-5, circuit RHS73 (BN/BU), harness side and HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406-12, circuit VHS73 (GN/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance between 627 and 670,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E10.
No
If the resistance is less than 670 ohms, GO to E7.
If the resistance is more than the 670,000 ohms, GO to E8.
E7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Measure the resistance between HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406-5, circuit RHS73 (BN/BU), harness side and HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406-12, circuit VHS73 (GN/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
REPAIR circuit VHS73 (GN/BN) and RHS73 (BN/BU) for a short together. CONNECT clockspring C218A and HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Measure the resistance between HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406-5, circuit VHS73 (GN/BN), harness side and clockspring C218A-3, circuit VHS73 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406-12, circuit RHS73 (BN/BU), harness side and C218A-2, circuit RHS73 (BN/BU), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
REPAIR circuit VHS73 (GN/BN) or RHS73 (BN/BU) for an open. CONNECT clockspring C218A and HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
E9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
- Remove the driver air bag module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring C218B-1, steering wheel side and clockspring C218B-2, steering wheel side.
Is the resistance between 627 and 670,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring and connect all electrical connectors. REINSTALL the driver air bag module. HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to Steering Wheel Steering Wheel. REINSTALL the driver air bag module. HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) C2406. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
E10 CHECK THE HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) CONNECTION
- Disconnect all the HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) connectors.
- Inspect the HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) connectors for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out terminals
- damaged terminals
- Connect and correctly seat all the HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module) and clockspring connectors.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM).
- Operate the heated steering wheel system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HSWM (Heated Steering Wheel Module). REFER to Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.