DTC P1170 [G6]


id010295871000

DTC P1170

O2S is stuck

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the O2S signal stays above 0.45 V for 20 s after engine has reached normal operating temperature.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  VSS malfunction
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  TP sensor malfunction
•  Poor connection of CMP sensor connector
•  Poor connection of ECT sensor connector
•  Poor connection of VSS connector
•  Poor connection of MAF sensor connector
•  Poor connection of TP sensor connector
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness CMP sensor related circuit
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness ECT sensor related circuit
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness VSS related circuit
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness MAF sensor related circuit
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness TP sensor related circuit
•  Leakage in exhaust system
•  Loose installation of O2S
•  Poor connection of O2S connector
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness O2S related circuit
•  O2S deterioration
•  Poor connection of fuel injector connector
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness fuel injector related circuit
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Purge solenoid valve malfunction or purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly
•  PCV valve malfunction
•  Leakage in intake-air system
•  Vacuum hose damage or looseness
•  Fuel pump malfunction
•  Fuel delivery hose clogging or leakage
•  Fuel return hose and/or fuel filter clogging
•  Pressure regulator malfunction
•  Ignition coil malfunction
•  Base engine malfunction (leakage coolant to combustion chamber)
•  Insufficient compression
•  PCM malfunction
Warning
•  Following troubleshooting flowchart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures.
Read following warnings before performing fuel system service:
―  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
―  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this manual.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Check for related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTC IS STORED
•  Verify stored DTC.
•  Have DTCs P0100, P0110, P0115 and/or P0120 been stored?
Yes
Inspect and repair DTC P0100, P0110, P0115 or P0120.
Go to Step 26.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER DRIVING CONDITION
•  Clear DTC.
•  Verify RPM, ECT, MAF and VSS PIDs.
•  Drive vehicle approx. 1min under same condition.
•  Is DTC P1170 stored?
Note
•  If the M-MDS is not used, measure following PCM terminal voltage with voltmeter.
1.  SGT (terminal 2E)
2.  ECT sensor (terminal 2Q)
3.  Vehicle speed (terminal 1M)
4.  MAF sensor (terminal 2O)
Yes
Trouble is in process.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to “TROUBLESHOOTING, ENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING, Intermittent concerns”.
4
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER IDLE CONDITION
•  Implement PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD (ECT, RPM, TP) from DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK using the M-MDS.
Is there any signal that is far out of specification when ignition switch is on, and engine is run at idle?
Note
•  If the M-MDS is not used, measure following PCM terminal voltage with voltmeter.
1.  ECT sensor (terminal 2Q)
2.  SGT (terminal 2E)
3.  TP sensor (terminal 2K)
4.  MAF sensor (terminal 2O)
Yes
Implement “TROUBLESHOOTING, ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC INSPECTION, Input Signal System Investigation Procedure” and repair or replace, then go to Step 26.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IN WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OR ELSEWHERE
•  Continue monitoring items in previous PIDs.
•  Is there any input signal which causes drastic changes when it is set to be in trouble condition?
Yes
Implement “TROUBLESHOOTING, ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC INSPECTION, Input Signal System Investigation Procedure” and repair or replace, then go to Step 26.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
•  Inspect exhaust system, upstream from the O2S.
•  Is there any gas leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace faulty exhaust parts, then go to Step 26.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY O2S INSTALLATION
•  Is the O2S installed properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Install the O2S properly, then go to Step 26.
8
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IN O2S SIGNAL OR ELSEWHERE
•  Implement PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD (O2S) from DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK using the M-MDS.
Is voltage on the O2S as follows while racing engine (in neutral)?
―  More than 0.45 V when accelerator pedal is suddenly pressed: rich condition
―  Less than 0.45 V during fuel cut: lean condition
Note
•  If the M-MDS is not used, measure PCM 2N voltages with voltmeter.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair or replace faulty O2S, harnesses, connector or terminals.
If the O2S wiring harness and connector are normal, replace the O2S.
Then go to Step 26.
9
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
•  Inspect for open, poor connection, and other problems on the following harnesses, connectors and terminals (for fuel injector at each cylinder):
―  From main relay to fuel injector
―  From fuel injector to PCM
•  Is there any trouble?
Yes
Repair or replace faulty harness, connector or terminal, then go to Step 26.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
•  Perform the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.
•  Does the fuel injector operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection result, then go to Step 26.
11
INSPECT PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
•  Inspect purge control system.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
By following system inspection, repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 26.
12
INSPECT PCV VALVE
•  Inspect PCV valve operation.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace PCV valve, then go to Step 26.
13
INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
•  Inspect fuel line pressure under trouble condition.
•  Is fuel line pressure normal?
Yes
Inspect for leakage and injection amount.
Replace faulty fuel injector, then go to Step 26.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
•  Inspect pressure regulator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace pressure regulator, then go to Step 26.
15
INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR SUCTION
•  Inspect air suction:
―  From air cleaner to throttle body
―  From throttle body to dynamic chamber
―  From dynamic chamber to intake manifold
•  Visually inspect for cracks and damage, and inspect fluctuation after spraying rust penetrating agent, then select air suction area.
•  Can air suction be confirmed?
Yes
Repair or replace source of air suction, then go to Step 26.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT VACUUM HOSES FOR AIR SUCTION
•  Inspect for air suction in vacuum hose which has negative pressure on intake manifold, in the same manner as previous step.
•  Can air suction be confirmed?
Yes
Repair or replace source of air suction, then go to Step 26.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IN FUEL SYSTEM OR ELSEWHERE
•  Inspect fuel line pressure under trouble condition.
•  Is fuel line pressure normal?
Yes
Go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
18
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
•  Inspect fuel pump maximum pressure.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace fuel pump, then go to Step 26.
19
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IN FUEL FILTER OR FUEL LINE
•  Inspect for clogging in fuel filter (high-pressure).
•  Is there foreign material on fuel pump side of fuel filter?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 21.
20
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IN FUEL FILTER (HIGH-PRESSURE) OR FUEL FILTER (LOW-PRESSURE)
•  Inspect inside of fuel tank for foreign material and stains.
•  Is inside of fuel tank normal?
Yes
Replace fuel filter (high-pressure), then go to Step 26.
No
Clean inside of fuel tank and fuel filter (low-pressure).
Replace fuel filter, then go to Step 26.
21
INSPECT FUEL RETURN LINE FOR LEAKAGE AND CLOGGING
•  Inspect for leakage and clogging in fuel line from distributor to fuel pump.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace source of fuel leakage or clogging, then go to Step 26.
22
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IN PRESSURE REGULATOR OR FUEL LINE LEAKAGE
•  Inspect for leakage in fuel line from fuel filter (high-pressure) to fuel tank (return side).
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Replace pressure regulator, then go to Step 26.
No
Repair or replace source of fuel leakage, then go to Step 26.
23
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IN IGNITION SYSTEM OR ELSEWHERE
•  Verify blinking condition on each cylinder by setting timing light on high-tension lead under trouble condition.
•  Does it blink regularly and stably?
Yes
Go to Step 25.
No
Go to the next step.
24
INSPECT IGNITION COIL
•  Inspect resistance of ignition coil.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace ignition coil, then go to Step 26.
25
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE TO COMBUSTION CHAMBER
Warning
•  Removing the radiator cap when the radiator is hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and steam may shoot out and cause serious injury.
•  When removing the radiator cap, wrap a thick cloth around and turn it slowly.
•  Remove radiator cap.
•  Implement procedure to bleed air from engine coolant, then run engine at idle.
•  Are there any small bubbles which make engine coolant white at filling opening?
Note
•  Large bubbles are normal since they are remaining air coming out from engine coolant passage.
Yes
Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas between combustion chamber and engine coolant passage.
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to the next step.
No
Inspect the engine compression and service if necessary.
Go to the next step.
26
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1170 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
•  Run the engine at idle for 20 s or more.
•  Retrieve the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
27
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.