NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [WL-C, WE-C]


id0103b6800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open starter circuit between engine switch and starter
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine, dual-mass flywheel
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
•  Immobilizer system operating properly (engine key is not registered)
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be perform for vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 10 for vehicles without immobilizer system.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
•  Engine is not completely started.
•  DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
2
Is the coil connector securely connected to coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
4
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve the any DTCs.
DTC
P1259, P1260, P1602, P1603, P1621, P1622, P1623, P1624
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Is there continuity between PCM ground terminals 202, 204, 206 and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
6
Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
Specification
Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
7
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
•  Between immobilizer unit terminal F and coil terminal A
•  Between immobilizer unit terminal D and coil terminal C
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Fuses
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 12.
9
Is the clicking sound heard from starter when engine switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Inspect the starting system.
Is the starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine, dual-mass flywheel.
No
Repair or replace components as required.
11
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
12
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve the any DTCs.
Are any DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
inspect the following:
•  Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 201, 203, 205
•  Open circuit main relay and PCM terminal 219
•  Main relay stuck open
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 202, 204, 206)
•  Poor connection vehicle body ground
No
No DTC is displayed:
inspect the following:
•  START circuit in engine switch
•  Open circuit between engine switch and starter
13
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, the troubleshooting completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if later calibration is available. Retest.