NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [WL-C, WE-C]
id0103b6800900
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• Starter does not work.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Open starter circuit between engine switch and starter
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, dual-mass flywheel
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly (engine key is not registered)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Is the coil connector securely connected to coil?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
|
||
3
|
Does the security light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
|
||
4
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve the any DTCs.
DTC
P1259, P1260, P1602, P1603, P1621, P1622, P1623, P1624
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
Is there continuity between PCM ground terminals 202, 204, 206 and ground?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace wiring harness.
|
||
6
|
Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
Specification
Battery voltage
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace wiring harness.
|
||
7
|
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
• Between immobilizer unit terminal F and coil terminal A
• Between immobilizer unit terminal D and coil terminal C
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Fuses
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 12.
|
||
9
|
Is the clicking sound heard from starter when engine switch is turned to START?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
Inspect the starting system.
Is the starting system normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine, dual-mass flywheel.
|
No
|
Repair or replace components as required.
|
||
11
|
Do any other electrical accessories work?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the charging system.
|
||
12
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve the any DTCs.
Are any DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
inspect the following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 201, 203, 205
• Open circuit main relay and PCM terminal 219
• Main relay stuck open
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 202, 204, 206)
• Poor connection vehicle body ground
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
inspect the following:
• START circuit in engine switch
• Open circuit between engine switch and starter
|
||
13
|
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
|