DTC P1780 [5R55S]


id0502c1807600

DTC P1780

O/D OFF switch circuit malfunction (open or short circuit)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  O/D OFF switch operation has not been confirmed during KOER On-Demand Self-test
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  O/D OFF switch operation was not made during KOER On-Demand Self-test.
•  O/D OFF switch malfunction.
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between engine switch and O/D OFF switch terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine switch and O/D OFF switch terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between O/D OFF switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal BM (wiring harness-side).
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between O/D OFF switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal BM (wiring harness-side).
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between O/D OFF switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal BM (wiring harness-side).
•  Damaged connector between O/D OFF switch and TCM.
•  TCM malfunction.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY O/D OFF SWITCH OPERATION
•  Does the O/D OFF indicator turn on and off according to the O/D OFF switch operation?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the O/D OFF switch and wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect the selector lever connector connection.
•  Disconnect the selector lever connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Inspect the voltage at O/D OFF switch terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the engine switch and wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT O/D OFF SWITCH
•  Turn the engine switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect the O/D OFF switch.
•  Is the O/D OFF switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the selector lever, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT O/D OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the TCM terminal BM (wiring harness-side) and O/D OFF switch terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT O/D OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect for continuity between O/D OFF switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT O/D OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Inspect the voltage at O/D OFF switch terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1780 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Set-up KOER On-Demand Self-test.
•  Clear the DTC from memory using the IDS/PDS.
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Is P1780 present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTCS
•  Is there any other DTC output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.