DTC B1317, B1318
id080200811500
DTC |
B1317 |
SAS control module power supply voltage increases (16.1 V or more) |
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B1318 |
SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (less than 9 V) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the SAS control module power supply voltage is not within 9―16 V.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Battery malfunction
• ENGINE 15 A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit or short in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and ignition relay
• Open circuit or power supply short in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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BATTERY INSPECTION
• Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace or charge the battery.
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2
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FUSE INSPECTION
• Turn the ignition (F2, G6)/engine (WLT-1, WLT-2, WL-C, WE-C) switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the ENGINE 15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the ENGINE 15 A fuse.
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3
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
• Remove the front console.
• Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.
• Inspect the SAS control module connection. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the SAS control module connector?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS control module wiring harness.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IGNITION RELAY AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
• Disconnect the passenger‐side air bag module connector. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger‐side seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Remove the console.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Turn the ignition (F2, G6)/engine (WLT-1, WLT-2, WL-C, WE-C) switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage of SAS control module terminal 1W.
• Is the voltage between 9–16 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the wiring harness between the ignition relay and SAS control module.
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5
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND BODY GROUND
• Turn the ignition (F2, G6)/engine (WLT-1, WLT-2, WL-C, WE-C) switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.
• Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 1X and body ground.
• Is the wiring harness normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
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6
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC DISPLAY.)
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS control module.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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