DTC B1317, B1318


id080200811500

DTC

B1317

SAS control module power supply voltage increases (16.1 V or more)

B1318

SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (less than 9 V)

DETECTION CONDITION
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  When the SAS control module power supply voltage is not within 9―16 V.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery malfunction
•  ENGINE 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit or short in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and ignition relay
•  Open circuit or power supply short in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
BATTERY INSPECTION
•  Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
2
FUSE INSPECTION
•  Turn the ignition (F2, G6)/engine (WLT-1, WLT-2, WL-C, WE-C) switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the ENGINE 15 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ENGINE 15 A fuse.
3
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Remove the front console.
•  Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect the SAS control module connection. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the SAS control module connector?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IGNITION RELAY AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
•  Disconnect the passenger‐side air bag module connector. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger‐side seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-tensioner seat belt)
•  Remove the console.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Turn the ignition (F2, G6)/engine (WLT-1, WLT-2, WL-C, WE-C) switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module terminal 1W.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and ignition relay.
•  Is the voltage between 9–16 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness between the ignition relay and SAS control module.
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND BODY GROUND
•  Turn the ignition (F2, G6)/engine (WLT-1, WLT-2, WL-C, WE-C) switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 1X and body ground.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.