DTC P0340 [F2]
id010294807000
DTC P0340 |
CMP sensor circuit malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• No SGT signal from the CMP sensor when engine is started and 2.1 s has passed
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• CMP sensor malfunction
• CMP sensor air gap incorrect
• Short to power supply circuit in wiring from CMP sensor terminal C to PCM terminal 2E
• Short to ground in wiring from CMP sensor terminal C to PCM terminal 2E
• Short to ground in wiring from CMP sensor terminal B to main relay terminal D
• Open circuit in wiring from CMP sensor terminal C to PCM terminal 2E
• Open circuit in wiring from CMP sensor terminal B to main relay terminal D
• Open circuit in wiring from CMP sensor terminal A to body ground
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
• Verify stored DTC.
• Have DTCs P0100, P0443, P0505 and/or P1250 been stored?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for open circuit in following wiring harnesses, then go to Step 10.
• Main relay terminal D and purge solenoid valve, PRC solenoid valve, IAC valve, MAF sensor
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
• Does CMP sensor or PCM connector have poor connection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace connector, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
• Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position.
• Is there battery positive voltage at CMP sensor harness side connector terminal B?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness (between main relay terminal D and CMP sensor terminal B), then go to Step 11.
|
||
5
|
• Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position.
• Is there 5 V at CMP sensor harness side connector terminal C?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness (between PCM terminal 2E and CMP terminal C), then go to Step 11.
|
||
6
|
• Disconnect PCM connector and CMP sensor connector.
• Is there continuity between CMP sensor harness side connector terminal C and PCM harness side connector terminal 2E?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 11.
|
||
7
|
• Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminal 2E to 1B?
|
Yes
|
Repair short to power circuit, then go to Step11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
• Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminal 2E to body ground?
|
Yes
|
Repair short to ground circuit, then go to Step11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
• Is there continuity from CMP sensor harness side terminal A to body ground?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair open circuit, then go to Step11.
|
||
10
|
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Access RPM PID.
• Does RPM PID change when engine is running?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace distributor and adjust ignition timing, then go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
• Start engine.
• Retrieve the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [F2].)
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [F2].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|