DTC P0100 [F2]


id010294829100

DTC P0100

MAF sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Input voltage from the MAF sensor is below 0.7 V or above 5.4 V when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Blockage at MAF sensor
•  Poor connection of connectors at MAF sensor and/or PCM
•  Leakage in intake-air system
•  Short to power supply circuit in wiring from MAF sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2O
•  Short to ground in wiring from MAF sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2O
•  Open circuit in wiring from MAF sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2O
•  Open circuit in wiring from MAF sensor terminal C to main relay terminal D
•  Open circuit in wiring from MAF sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2D
•  Open circuit in wiring from PCM terminal 2C to engine ground

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Check for related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Verify stored DTC.
•  Have DTCs P0115, P0120, P0134, P0340, P0443, P0505, P1110, P1170, and/or P1250 been stored?
Yes
Inspect for open circuit following wiring harnesses, then go to Step 12.
•  Main relay terminal D-purge solenoid valve, PRC solenoid valve, IAC valve CMP sensor
•  PCM terminal 2D—TP sensor, IAT sensor, ECT sensor, O2S
•  Between PCM terminal 2C and engine ground
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Does the MAF sensor connector or the PCM connector have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace connector, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
4
•  Is intake-air system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 12.
5
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Is there battery positive voltage at MAF sensor harness side connector terminal C?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness (between main relay terminal D and MAF sensor terminal C), then go to Step 12.
6
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  The MAF sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Is there continuity between MAF sensor harness side connector terminal A and PCM harness side connector terminal 2D?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 12.
7
•  Is there continuity between MAF sensor harness side connector terminal B and PCM harness side connector terminal 2O?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 12.
8
•  Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminals 2O to 1B?
Yes
Repair short to power circuit, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
•  Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminals 2O to body ground?
Yes
Repair short to ground circuit, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
•  Remove the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any foreign material at the MAF sensor screen?
Yes
Clean the MAF sensor screen, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
•  Connect the MAF sensor connector.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access MAF PID.
•  Does MAF PID change when air is blown into MAF sensor?
Note
•  If the M-MDS is not used, measure PCM 2O terminal voltage with circuit tester.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the MAF sensor, then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0100 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start engine.
•  Retrieve the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.