DTC P0120 [F2]


id010294954300

DTC P0120

TP sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Input voltage from the TP sensor is below 0.09 V or above 4.78 V when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TP sensor malfunction
•  Poor connection of connectors at TP sensor and/or PCM
•  Short to power supply circuit in wiring from TP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2K
•  Short to power supply circuit in wiring from TP sensor terminal C to PCM terminal 2D
•  Short to power supply circuit in wiring from TP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2M
•  Short to ground in wiring from TP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2M
•  Short to ground in wiring from TP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2K
•  Open circuit in wiring from TP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2K
•  Open circuit in wiring from TP sensor terminal C to PCM terminal 2D
•  Open circuit in wiring from TP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2M
•  Open circuit in wiring from TP sensor terminal 2C to engine ground

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Check for related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Verify stored DTC.
•  Have DTCs P0115, P0134, P1110 and/or P1170 been stored?
Yes
Inspect for open or short circuit in following wiring harnesses, then go to Step 11.
•  PCM terminal 2D—MAF sensor, O2S, IAT sensor, and/or ECT sensor
•  Between PCM terminal 2C and engine ground
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Does TP sensor connector or PCM connector have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace connector, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
•  Disconnect TP sensor connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Is there 5V at TP sensor harness side connector terminal A?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness (between PCM terminal 2K and TP sensor terminal A), then go to Step 11.
5
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  TP sensor is disconnected.
•  Is there continuity between TP sensor harness side connector terminal C and PCM harness side connector terminal 2D?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 11.
6
•  Is there continuity between TP sensor harness side connector terminal B and PCM harness side connector terminal 2M?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
7
•  Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminals 2D to 1B?
Yes
Repair short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
•  Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminals 2M to 1B?
Yes
Repair short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
•  Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminals 2M to body ground?
Yes
Repair short to ground circuit, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
•  Connect TP sensor and PCM connectors.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access TP PID.
•  Does TP PID increase linear according to throttle valve opening angle?
Note
•  If the M-MDS is not used, measure PCM 2M terminal voltage with circuit tester.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Verify the TP sensor, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0120 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start engine.
•  Retrieve the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.