DTC P0340 [G6]


id010295807000

DTC P0340

CMP sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  No SGT signal from the CMP sensor when engine is started and 2.1 s has passed
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  CMP sensor air gap incorrect
•  Short to power supply circuit in wiring from CMP sensor terminal C to PCM terminal 2E
•  Short to ground in wiring from CMP sensor terminal C to PCM terminal 2E
•  Short to ground in wiring from CMP sensor terminal B to main relay terminal D
•  Open circuit in wiring from CMP sensor terminal C to PCM terminal 2E
•  Open circuit in wiring from CMP sensor terminal B to main relay terminal D
•  Open circuit in wiring from CMP sensor terminal A to body ground

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Check for related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Verify stored DTC.
•  Have DTCs P0100, P0443, P0505 and/or P1250 been stored?
Yes
Inspect for open circuit in following wiring harnesses, then go to Step 9.
•  Main relay terminal D and purge solenoid valve, PRC solenoid valve, IAC valve, MAF sensor
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Does CMP sensor or PCM connector have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace connector, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
•  Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Is there battery positive voltage at CMP sensor harness side connector terminal B?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness (between main relay terminal D and CMP sensor terminal B), then go to Step 11.
5
•  Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Is there 5 V at CMP sensor harness side connector terminal C?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness (between PCM terminal 2E and CMP terminal C), then go to Step 11.
6
•  Disconnect PCM connector and CMP sensor connector.
•  Is there continuity between CMP sensor harness side connector terminal C and PCM harness side connector terminal 2E?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 11.
7
•  Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminal 2E to 1B?
Yes
Repair short to power circuit, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
•  Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminal 2E to body ground?
Yes
Repair short to ground circuit, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
•  Is there continuity from CMP sensor harness side terminal A to body ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 11.
10
•  Connect CMP sensor connector.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Turn ignition switch on.
•  Access RPM PID.
•  Does RPM PID change when engine is running?
Note
•  If the M-MDS is not used, measure PCM 2E terminal voltage with circuit tester.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace distributor and adjust ignition timing, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start engine.
•  Retrieve the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.