DTC P0100 [G6]
id010295829100
DTC P0100 |
MAF sensor circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Input voltage from the MAF sensor is below 0.7 V or above 5.4 V when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor malfunction
• Blockage at MAF sensor
• Poor connection of connectors at MAF sensor and/or PCM
• Leakage in intake-air system
• Short to power supply circuit in wiring from MAF sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2O
• Short to ground in wiring from MAF sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2O
• Open circuit in wiring from MAF sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2O
• Open circuit in wiring from MAF sensor terminal C to main relay terminal D
• Open circuit in wiring from MAF sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2D
• Open circuit in wiring from PCM terminal 2C to engine ground
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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• Verify stored DTC.
• Have DTCs P0115, P0120, P0134, P0340, P0443, P0505, P1110, P1170, and/or P1250 been stored?
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Yes
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Inspect for open circuit following wiring harnesses, then go to Step 12.
• Main relay terminal D and purge solenoid valve, PRC solenoid valve, IAC valve CMP sensor
• PCM terminal 2D—TP sensor, IAT sensor, ECT sensor, O2S
• Between PCM terminal 2C and engine ground
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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• Does the MAF sensor connector or the PCM connector have poor connection?
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Yes
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Repair or replace connector, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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• Is intake-air system normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 12.
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5
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• Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Is there battery positive voltage at MAF sensor harness side connector terminal C?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness (between main relay terminal D and MAF sensor terminal C), then go to Step 12.
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6
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• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• The MAF sensor connector is disconnected.
• Is there continuity between MAF sensor harness side connector terminal A and PCM harness side connector terminal 2D?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 12.
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7
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• Is there continuity between MAF sensor harness side connector terminal B and PCM harness side connector terminal 2O?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 12.
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8
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• Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminals 2O to 1B?
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Yes
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Repair short to power circuit, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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• Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminals 2O to body ground?
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Yes
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Repair short to ground circuit, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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• Remove the MAF sensor.
• Is there any foreign material at the MAF sensor screen?
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Yes
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Clean the MAF sensor screen, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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• Connect the MAF sensor connector.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access MAF PID.
• Does MAF PID change when air is blown into MAF sensor?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the MAF sensor, then go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0100 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
• Start engine.
• Retrieve the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [G6].)
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [G6].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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