DTC P0180 [WL-3]


id0102b8818800

DTC P0180

Fuel temperature sensor malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel temperature sensor signal at PCM terminal 1L. If the voltage at the PCM terminal 1L is below 0.19 V or above 4.59 V, the PCM determines that the fuel temperature sensor circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel temperature sensor malfunction
•  Short to ground circuit between fuel temperature sensor terminal K and PCM terminal 1L
•  Fuel temperature signal and fuel temperature ground circuit are shorted to each other.
•  Poor connection at fuel temperature sensor or PCM connector
•  PCM malfunction
•  Open circuit between fuel temperature sensor terminal K and PCM terminal 1L
•  Short to power circuit between fuel temperature sensor terminal K and PCM terminal 1L
•  Open circuit between fuel temperature sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1B
•  Short to power circuit between fuel temperature sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1B

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS‐HIGH OR LOW INPUT
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the FLT V PID using the M-MDS.
•  Is the FLT V PID within 0.19—4.59 V?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
•  If the FLT V PID is below 0.19 V, go to the next step.
•  If the FLT V PID is above 4.59 V, go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR TERMINAL
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
•  Check for a bent terminal of fuel temperature sensor terminals K and E (part-side).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CLASSIFY FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Access the FLT V PID using the M-MDS.
•  Is the FLT V PID below 0.19 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the fuel temperature sensor, then go to Step 15.
6
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Check for continuity between fuel temperature sensor terminal K (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
•  Check for continuity between fuel temperature sensor terminals K and E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to Step 16.
8
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel temperature sensor.
•  Is it normal ?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel temperature sensor, then go to Step 15.
10
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal K (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Measure the voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between fuel temperature sensor terminal K (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1L.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
14
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between fuel temperature sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to the next step.
15
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0180 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTCs from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.