DTC P0105 [WL-3]
id0102b8953900
DTC P0105 |
Boost sensor circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the boost sensor when the engine switch is turned to the ON position. If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that the boost sensor circuit has a malfunction.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Boost sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between boost sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1P
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between boost sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1P
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between boost sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1B
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1A
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Clear the DTC.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off)
• Connect the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Access the MAP PID using the M-MDS.
• Is the MAP PID within 0.19— 4.90 V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 12.
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No
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If the MAP PID is below 0.19 V in the previous step, go to the next step.
If the MAP PID is above 4.90 V in the previous step, go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the boost sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Check the voltage at boost sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for an open circuit in the wiring harness between boost sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Check for continuity between boost sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 1P (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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8
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INSPECT BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS
• Check for continuity between following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Inspect the boost sensor, then go to Step 12.
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9
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INSPECT BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Check for continuity between boost sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 1B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace boost sensor, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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10
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INSPECT BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between boost sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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11
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair terminal, then go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the boost sensor, then go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0105 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTCs from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [WL-3].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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