DTC P0110 [WL-3]


id0102b8954100

DTC P0110

IAT sensor No.1 circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor No.1 signal at PCM terminal 1J. If the voltage at PCM terminal 1J is below 0.14 V or above 4.90 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
•  Short to ground circuit between IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1J
•  IAT sensor No.1 signal and IAT sensor ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Poor connection at IAT sensor No.1 or PCM connector
•  PCM malfunction
•  Open circuit between IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1J
•  Short to power circuit between IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1J
•  Open circuit between IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1B
•  Short to power circuit between IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1B

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS‐HIGH OR LOW INPUT
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the IAT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Is the IAT PID within 0.14—4.90 V?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
•  If the IAT PID is below 0.14 V, go to the next step.
•  If the IAT PID is above 4.90 V, go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 TERMINAL
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Check for a bent terminal of IAT sensor No.1 terminals A and B (part-side).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR NO.1 MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Access the IAT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Is the IAT PID below 0.14 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Check for continuity between IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
•  Check for continuity between IAT sensor No.1 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to Step 15.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Inspect the IAT sensor No.1.
•  Is it normal ?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 15.
10
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Measure the voltage between IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1J.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit in the wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
14
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit in the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
15
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0110 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTCs from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.