DTC P0400 [WL-3]
id0102b8954600
DTC P0400 |
EGR system malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the EGR valve position sensor signal at PCM terminal 1F. If the voltage at PCM terminal 1F is below 0.66 V when the engine is idling, the PCM determines that the EGR system has a malfunction.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• EGR valve malfunction
• EGR solenoid valve (vacuum) malfunction
• EGR solenoid valve (vent) malfunction
• EGR control solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Clear the DTC.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FOR RELATED SOLENOID VALVES
• Inspect for following solenoid valves.
• Are solenoid valves normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace suspect solenoid valves, then go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONDITION
• Inspect vacuum hoses for clogging, damage, freeze, or vacuum leakage.
• Is there any concern?
|
Yes
|
Replace vacuum hoses, then go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Remove the EGR valve.
• Inspect the EGR valve.
(See EGR VALVE INSPECTION [WL-3].)
• Is the EGR valve normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the EGR valve, then go to Step 6.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0400 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [WL-3].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|