DTC P0400 [WL-3]


id0102b8954600

DTC P0400

EGR system malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the EGR valve position sensor signal at PCM terminal 1F. If the voltage at PCM terminal 1F is below 0.66 V when the engine is idling, the PCM determines that the EGR system has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  EGR valve malfunction
•  EGR solenoid valve (vacuum) malfunction
•  EGR solenoid valve (vent) malfunction
•  EGR control solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
3
INSPECT FOR RELATED SOLENOID VALVES
•  Inspect for following solenoid valves.
―  EGR solenoid valve (vacuum)
―  EGR solenoid valve (vent)
―  EGR control solenoid valve
•  Are solenoid valves normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace suspect solenoid valves, then go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONDITION
•  Inspect vacuum hoses for clogging, damage, freeze, or vacuum leakage.
•  Is there any concern?
Yes
Replace vacuum hoses, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EGR VALVE MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Remove the EGR valve.
•  Inspect the EGR valve.
•  Is the EGR valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the EGR valve, then go to Step 6.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0400 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.