DTC P0510 [WL-3]


id0102b8954900

DTC P0510

Idle switch malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects the following conditions, the PCM determines that idle switch has a malfunction:
―  Output voltage from the APP sensor is above 1.35 V with the idle switch on.
―  Output voltage from the APP sensor is below 0.86 V with the idle switch off.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Idle switch malfunction
•  Short to ground circuit between idle switch terminal A and PCM terminal 3O
•  Poor connection at idle switch or PCM connector
•  PCM malfunction
•  Open circuit between idle switch terminal A and PCM terminal 3O
•  Open circuit between idle switch terminal B and body ground

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
3
CHECK IDLE SWITCH
•  Inspect the idle switch.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the idle switch, then go to Step 9
4
INSPECT IDLE SWITCH TERMINAL
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the idle switch connector.
•  Check for a bent terminal of idle switch terminals A and B (part-side).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or the replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IDLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Check for continuity between idle switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IDLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between idle switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 3O.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT IDLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between idle switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0510 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTCs from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.