DTC P1226 [WL-3]


id0102b8956900

DTC P1226

CS sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the CS sensor. If the input voltage from the CS sensor is below 0.23 V or above 4.68 V, the PCM determines that the CS sensor circuit is malfunctioning.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CS sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open or short to ground circuit between CS sensor terminal (Fuel injection pump connector A) F and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Open or short to ground circuit between CS sensor terminal (Fuel injection pump connector A) G and PCM terminal 1O
•  Open circuit between CS sensor terminal (Fuel injection pump connector A) H and PCM terminal 1M

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
3
INSPECT CS SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the CS sensor connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CS SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the following terminals for continuity:
―  Between fuel injection pump connector A terminal F and body ground
―  Between fuel injection pump connector A terminal G and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CS SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following terminals for continuity:
―  Between fuel injection pump connector A terminal F and PCM terminal 1Q
―  Between fuel injection pump connector A terminal G and PCM terminal 1O
―  Between fuel injection pump connector A terminal H and PCM terminal 1M
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT CS SENSOR
•  Perform the CS sensor inspection.
•  Is the CS sensor normal?
Yes
The fuel injection pump may have a malfunction. Consult your distributor for the inspection of the fuel injection pump.
Then go to the next step.
No
Consult your distributor for the replacement of the CS sensor.
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1226 COMPLETED
•  Turn engine switch to OFF and ON (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.