DTC P1226 [WL-3]
id0102b8956900
DTC P1226 |
CS sensor circuit malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the CS sensor. If the input voltage from the CS sensor is below 0.23 V or above 4.68 V, the PCM determines that the CS sensor circuit is malfunctioning.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• CS sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open or short to ground circuit between CS sensor terminal (Fuel injection pump connector A) F and PCM terminal 1Q
• Open or short to ground circuit between CS sensor terminal (Fuel injection pump connector A) G and PCM terminal 1O
• Open circuit between CS sensor terminal (Fuel injection pump connector A) H and PCM terminal 1M
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Clear the DTC.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CS SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the CS sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CS SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the following terminals for continuity:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CS SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the following terminals for continuity:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CS SENSOR
• Perform the CS sensor inspection.
• Is the CS sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
The fuel injection pump may have a malfunction. Consult your distributor for the inspection of the fuel injection pump.
Then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Consult your distributor for the replacement of the CS sensor.
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1226 COMPLETED
• Turn engine switch to OFF and ON (Engine off).
• Clear the DTCs from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [WL-3].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|