DTC P1312 [WL-3]
id0102b8957000
DTC P1312 |
TCV circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the difference in voltage between the target injection timing and the actual injection timing while the ECT is above 80°C {176°F} and the engine is running. If the difference in voltage is above the threshold for 12.75 s, the PCM determines that the injection timing control system is malfunctioning.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel injection pump connector A terminal C and main relay terminal D
• Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel injection pump connector A terminal B and PCM terminal 4U
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel injection pump connector A terminal B and PCM terminal 4U
• TCV malfunction
• Fuel injection pump (injection timing control) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Clear the DTC.
• Start the engine.
• Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
• Wait until the ECT PID is above 80°C {176°F}.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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3
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VERIFY OTHER DTC IS PRESENT
• Are there other DTCs present?
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Yes
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Perform the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
(See DTC TABLE [WL-3].)
then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect fuel injection pump connector A.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT TCV POWER CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fuel injection pump connector A terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the TCV power circuit for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT TCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Check for continuity between fuel injection pump connector A terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the TCV control circuit for a short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR POOR FOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT TCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Check for continuity between fuel injection pump connector A terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 4U (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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The fuel injection pump may have a malfunction. Consult your distributor for the inspection of the fuel injection pump.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the TCV control circuit for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT TCV
• Perform the TCV Inspection.
• Is the TCV normal?
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Yes
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The fuel injection pump may have a mechanical malfunction. Consult your distributor for the inspection of the fuel injection pump.
Then go to the next step.
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No
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Consult your distributor for the replacement of the TCV.
Then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1312 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTCs from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
• Wait until the ECT PID is above 80°C {176°F}.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [WL-3].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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