DTC P2010 [WL-C, WE-C (Australian, European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)]


id0102c4810500

DTC P2010

Variable swirl control (VSC) solenoid valve circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the output signal to the VSC solenoid valve. If the voltage of the VSC solenoid valve is high even if the VSC solenoid valve is on, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the VSC solenoid valve control system.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  VSC solenoid valve malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between VSC solenoid valve terminal A and main relay terminal C
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 181
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 181
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VSC SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR
•  Turn engine switch to off.
•  Disconnect the VSC solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT VSC SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between VSC solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VSC SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the VSC solenoid valve.
•   Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the VSC solenoid valve, go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2010 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, them go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.