NO.18 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [WL-3]


id0103b5913800

18
A/C does not work sufficiently.
DESCRIPTION
•  The A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when the A/C switch is turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Improper refrigerant charging amount
•  Open A/C magnetic clutch
•  Open circuit in related wiring harnesses
•  Poor ground of A/C magnetic clutch
•  A/C low/high pressure switch is stuck open.
•  A/C relay is stuck open.
•  Seized A/C compressor
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  Improper magnetic clutch clearance
•  APP sensor malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Retrieve any DTCs.
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the next step.
2
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Set the fan switch to 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th position.
•  Verify that the blower motor is operating.
•  Is the blower motor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Poor ground of fan switch
•  Open circuit in blower resistor
•  Poor contact of fan switch
•  Blower relay is stuck open
•  Open circuit in blower relay coil
•  Seized blower motor
•  Open circuit in blower motor coil
•  Open circuit between blower motor and resistor
•  Open circuit between fan switch and resistor
Repair or replace if necessary.
3
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DTC.
•  Access the ACSW PID.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Set the fan switch to 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th position.
•  Turn the A/C switch to the on.
•  Does the ACSW PID read ON?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Fan switch is stuck open.
•  Poor contact of microswitch in heater control unit
•  Open circuit between PCM connector terminal 3C and fat switch connector terminal
•  Open circuit between fan switch connector terminal and fan switch connector terminal
Repair or replace if necessary.
4
•  Start the engine and run it at idle speed.
•  Set the fan switch to the 1st position.
•  Measure the voltage at the terminal from the A/C relay connector terminal E.
Specification
More than 10.5 V
•  Is the voltage correct?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Open circuit A/C relay coil
•  Poor connect in A/C relay
•  A/C relay stuck open
•  Open circuit between PCM connector terminal 4L and A/C relay connector terminal
•  Open circuit in battery supply line
•  Open circuit between engine switch and A/C relay connector terminal
•  Engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction
Repair or replace if necessary.
5
•  Disconnect the A/C magnetic clutch connector.
•  Measure the A/C magnetic clutch connector terminal voltage.
Specification
More than 10.5 V
•  Is the voltage correct?
Yes
Inspect for the following:
•  Poor ground of the A/C magnetic clutch
•  Open circuit in the magnetic clutch coil
•  Refrigerant charging amount
Repair or replace if necessary.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Open circuit between the pressure switch connector terminal and A/C magnetic clutch connector terminal
•  Refrigerant changing amount
•  A/C pressure switch is stuck open.
•  Magnetic clutch clearance
•  A/C compressor is seized
Repair or replace if necessary.
6
•  Verify the test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.