NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [WL-C, WE-C]


id0103b6802900

23

A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY

DESCRIPTION
•  A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when the A/C switch is turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Improper refrigerant charge amount
•  Open A/C switch magnetic clutch
•  Open circuit between A/C relay and A/C magnetic clutch
•  Poor ground of A/C magnetic clutch
•  Improper A/C magnetic clutch clearance
•  Refrigerant pressure switch is stuck open
•  A/C relay is stuck open
•  Improper A/C cut-off control
•  Open circuit between A/C switch and PCM through both refrigerant pressure switch and A/C amplifier

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Perform the self-test function using the M-MDS.
Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect the following:
•  Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 201, 203, 205
•  Open circuit main relay and PCM terminal 219
•  Main relay stuck open
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 202, 204, 206)
•  Poor connection to vehicle body ground
Yes
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
2
Disconnect the A/C compressor connector.
Start the engine and turn the A/C switch to the ON position.
Is there correct voltage at the terminal of the A/C compressor magnetic clutch connector?
Specification
More than 10.5 V
Yes
Inspect for ground condition of the magnetic clutch on the A/C compressor.
If ground condition is normal, inspect the magnetic clutch coil for an open circuit.
No
Go to the next step.
3
Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector.
Connect jumper wire between terminals of refrigerant pressure switch connector.
Start the engine and turn the A/C switch to the ON position.
Is there correct voltage at the terminal of the A/C compressor magnetic clutch connector?
Specification
More than 10.5 V
Yes
Inspect refrigerant pressure switch operation.
If switch is normal, go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  A/C switch is stuck open
•  Open circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and A/C relay
•  Open circuit of blower motor fan switch and resistor (if blower motor does not operate)
•  Evaporator temperature sensor and A/C amplifier
4
Inspect the A/C cut-off operation.
Does the A/C cut-off work properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the A/C cut-off system inspection results.
5
Remove the jumper wire from the switch connector.
Reconnect the connector to the refrigerant pressure switch.
Start the engine and turn the A/C switch on.
Does the A/C operate?
Yes
Inspect for a stuck open A/C relay.
Replace if necessary.
No
Inspect following and repair or replace if necessary:
•  Refrigerant charging amount
•  Seized A/C compressor
6
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if later calibration is available. Retest.