DTC No.5 [WL-C, WE-C (AT)]


id0302a3802100

DTC No.5

Solenoid valve malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Open circuit or short to ground has been detected in the solenoid valve wiring harness.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the 4x4 CM terminal V and the lock solenoid valve terminal B
•  Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the 4x4 CM terminal V and the 4x4 relay terminal E
•  Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the free solenoid valve terminal B and the 4x4 relay terminal B
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the lock solenoid valve terminal A and ground
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the 4x4 relay terminal A, D and ground
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the free solenoid valve terminal A and battery
•  lock solenoid malfunction
•  Poor connection at connector (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the 4x4 CM connector.
•  Disconnect the lock solenoid connector.
•  Disconnect the 4x4 relay connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the 4x4 CM connector terminal V (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
•  Inspect for continuity between the 4x4 relay connector terminal B (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the 4x4 CM connector terminal V (vehicle harness-side) and the vehicle harness-side terminal B of lock solenoid.
•  Inspect for continuity between the 4x4 CM connector terminal V (vehicle harness-side) and the vehicle harness-side terminal E of 4x4 relay.
•  Inspect for continuity between the lock solenoid connector terminal A (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
•  Inspect for continuity between the 4x4 relay connector terminals A, D (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
•  Inspect for continuity between the free solenoid connector terminal B (vehicle harness-side) and the vehicle harness-side terminal B of 4x4 relay.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to step 6.
3
MEASURE VOLTAGE BETWEEN FREE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR TERMINAL A AND GROUND
•  Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to step 6.
4
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the lock and free solenoid valves.
•  Is the lock and free solenoid valves normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the solenoid valve, then go to the step 6.
5
INSPECT 4x4 RELAY
•  Inspect the 4x4 relay.
•  Is the 4x4 relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the 4x4 relay, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory.
•  Change the current transfer mode by operating the 4x4 switch.(2H-4H)
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the 4x4 CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.