DTC No.5 [WL-C, WE-C (AT)]
id0302a3802100
DTC No.5 |
Solenoid valve malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Open circuit or short to ground has been detected in the solenoid valve wiring harness.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the 4x4 CM terminal V and the lock solenoid valve terminal B
• Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the 4x4 CM terminal V and the 4x4 relay terminal E
• Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the free solenoid valve terminal B and the 4x4 relay terminal B
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the lock solenoid valve terminal A and ground
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the 4x4 relay terminal A, D and ground
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the free solenoid valve terminal A and battery
• lock solenoid malfunction
• Poor connection at connector (female terminal)
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the 4x4 CM connector.
• Disconnect the lock solenoid connector.
• Disconnect the 4x4 relay connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the 4x4 CM connector terminal V (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Inspect for continuity between the 4x4 relay connector terminal B (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the 4x4 CM connector terminal V (vehicle harness-side) and the vehicle harness-side terminal B of lock solenoid.
• Inspect for continuity between the 4x4 CM connector terminal V (vehicle harness-side) and the vehicle harness-side terminal E of 4x4 relay.
• Inspect for continuity between the lock solenoid connector terminal A (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Inspect for continuity between the 4x4 relay connector terminals A, D (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Inspect for continuity between the free solenoid connector terminal B (vehicle harness-side) and the vehicle harness-side terminal B of 4x4 relay.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to step 6.
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3
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MEASURE VOLTAGE BETWEEN FREE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR TERMINAL A AND GROUND
• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to step 6.
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4
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INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the lock and free solenoid valves.
• Is the lock and free solenoid valves normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the solenoid valve, then go to the step 6.
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5
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INSPECT 4x4 RELAY
• Inspect the 4x4 relay.
• Is the 4x4 relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the 4x4 relay, then go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTCs from the memory.
• Change the current transfer mode by operating the 4x4 switch.(2H-4H)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the 4x4 CM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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