DTC B1869, B1870
id080200801300
DTC
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B1869
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Air bag system warning light system circuit open or short to ground
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B1870
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Air bag system warning light system circuit short to power supply
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Malfunction in air bag system warning light circuit
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• METER 15 A fuse malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Malfunction of connectors between instrument cluster and SAS control module
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between METER 15 A fuse and instrument cluster
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and SAS control module
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT METER 15 A FUSE
• Turn engine switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the METER 15 A fuse.
• Is fuse normal?
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Yes
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Reinstall the METER 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the METER 15 A fuse.
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2
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INSPECT FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN METER 15 A FUSE AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn engine switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at instrument cluster connector terminal 2C.
• Is voltage 9 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the wiring harness.
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3
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Turn the engine switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
• Disconnect the passenger‐side air bag module connector. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger‐side seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Remove the console.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster.
• Inspect following wiring harness between SAS control module and instrument cluster terminals for short to ground, short to power supply, and open circuit:
• Is wiring harness normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the air bag wiring harness.
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4
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INSPECT AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT
• Connect instrument cluster.
• Turn the engine switch to ON position.
• Is air bag system warning light illuminated?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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5
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INSPECT AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT
• Using a jumper wire, cause a short circuit between instrument cluster terminal 1H and ground.
• Does air bag system warning light go out?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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6
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INSPECT AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT
• Turn the engine switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Connect the driver and passenger‐side seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
• Connect the passenger‐side air bag module connector. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
• Connect the clock spring connector.
• Turn the engine switch to ON position.
• Verify that the air bag system warning light turns off approx. 2 s after illuminating for approx. 6 s.
• Is the result normal?
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Yes
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The system is normal at present. (Clear the malfunction from the memory.)
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No
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Replace the SAS control module.
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