DTC B1869, B1870


id080200801300

DTC
B1869
Air bag system warning light system circuit open or short to ground
B1870
Air bag system warning light system circuit short to power supply
DETECTION CONDITION
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Malfunction in air bag system warning light circuit
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  METER 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Malfunction of connectors between instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between METER 15 A fuse and instrument cluster
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT METER 15 A FUSE
•  Turn engine switch to LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Remove the METER 15 A fuse.
•  Is fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the METER 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the METER 15 A fuse.
2
INSPECT FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN METER 15 A FUSE AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn engine switch to ON position.
•  Measure voltage at instrument cluster connector terminal 2C.
•  Is voltage 9 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
•  Turn the engine switch to LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
•  Disconnect the passenger‐side air bag module connector. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger‐side seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-tensioner seat belt)
•  Remove the console.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster.
•  Inspect following wiring harness between SAS control module and instrument cluster terminals for short to ground, short to power supply, and open circuit:
―  1T—1H
•  Is wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
4
INSPECT AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT
•  Connect instrument cluster.
•  Turn the engine switch to ON position.
•  Is air bag system warning light illuminated?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
5
INSPECT AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT
•  Using a jumper wire, cause a short circuit between instrument cluster terminal 1H and ground.
•  Does air bag system warning light go out?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
6
INSPECT AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT
•  Turn the engine switch to LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-tensioner seat belt)
•  Connect the driver and passenger‐side seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
•  Connect the passenger‐side air bag module connector. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
•  Connect the clock spring connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to ON position.
•  Verify that the air bag system warning light turns off approx. 2 s after illuminating for approx. 6 s.
•  Is the result normal?
Yes
The system is normal at present. (Clear the malfunction from the memory.)
No
Replace the SAS control module.