DTC B1913, B1916, B1932, B1934
id080200801700
DTC
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B1913
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Driver-side air bag module system circuit short to ground
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B1916
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Driver-side air bag module system circuit short to power supply
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B1932
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Driver-side air bag module system resistance high
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B1934
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Driver-side air bag module system resistance low
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• resistance other than 1.5—3.7 ohms detected in driver‐side air bag module circuit
• Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side air bag module and SAS control module
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between clock spring and SAS control module
• Clock spring malfunction
• Driver‐side air bag module malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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INSPECT DRIVER‐SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
• Using the M-MDS, verify the following PID/DATA monitor.
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE.)
• Is the resistance of the driver-side air bag module normal?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS control module.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
2
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INSPECT DRIVER‐SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
• Turn the engine switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the driver-side air bag module.
• Is there any malfunction of the driver-side air bag module connector?
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Yes
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Replace the air bag wiring harness and/or clock spring.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
3
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN DRIVER‐SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Connect the leads of SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm resistance to driver-side air bag module connector terminals 3A and 3B.
• Set the resistance of SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to 2-ohm position.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the engine switch to ON position.
• Are DTCs B1913, B1916, B1932 and/or B1934?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the driver-side air bag module.
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||
4
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Inspect the clock spring.
(See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION.)
• Is the clock spring normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the clock spring.
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5
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Turn the engine switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the passenger‐side air bag module connector. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger‐side seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Remove the console.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 1S and clock spring terminal 1A, SAS control module terminal 1V and clock spring terminal 1B for the following:
• Is the wiring harness normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the air bag wiring harness.
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6
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INSPECT AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT
• Connect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Connect the driver and passenger‐side seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
• Connect the passenger‐side air bag module connector. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
• Connect the clock spring connector.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the engine switch to ON position.
• Are DTCs B1913, B1916, B1932 and/or B1934?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS control module.
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No
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The system is normal at present. (Clear the malfunction from the memory.)
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