DTC B1913, B1916, B1932, B1934


id080200801700

DTC
B1913
Driver-side air bag module system circuit short to ground
B1916
Driver-side air bag module system circuit short to power supply
B1932
Driver-side air bag module system resistance high
B1934
Driver-side air bag module system resistance low
DETECTION CONDITION
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  resistance other than 1.5—3.7 ohms detected in driver‐side air bag module circuit
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side air bag module and SAS control module
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between clock spring and SAS control module
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Driver‐side air bag module malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT DRIVER‐SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
•  Using the M-MDS, verify the following PID/DATA monitor.
―  DABAGR
•  Is the resistance of the driver-side air bag module normal?
―  Resistance: 1.5—3.7 ohms
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT DRIVER‐SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
•  Turn the engine switch to LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the driver-side air bag module.
•  Is there any malfunction of the driver-side air bag module connector?
Yes
Replace the air bag wiring harness and/or clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN DRIVER‐SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
•  Connect the leads of SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm resistance to driver-side air bag module connector terminals 3A and 3B.
•  Set the resistance of SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to 2-ohm position.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the engine switch to ON position.
•  Are DTCs B1913, B1916, B1932 and/or B1934?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
4
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Inspect the clock spring.
•  Is the clock spring normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring.
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Turn the engine switch to LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger‐side air bag module connector. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger‐side seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-tensioner seat belt)
•  Remove the console.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 1S and clock spring terminal 1A, SAS control module terminal 1V and clock spring terminal 1B for the following:
―  Short to ground
―  Short to power supply
―  Open circuit
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
6
INSPECT AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT
•  Connect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-tensioner seat belt)
•  Connect the driver and passenger‐side seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
•  Connect the passenger‐side air bag module connector. (Vehicles with passenger-side air bag)
•  Connect the clock spring connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the engine switch to ON position.
•  Are DTCs B1913, B1916, B1932 and/or B1934?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
The system is normal at present. (Clear the malfunction from the memory.)