DTC P0365:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h4008700

Caution
•  Vehicle specifications differ depending on the vehicle identification number (VIN).
―  Type A VIN:
JM0 KE****** 100001—
JM6 KE****** 100001—
JM7 KE****** 100001—
JM8 KE****** 100001—
JMZ KE****** 100001—
KE10** 100001—
―  Type B VIN:
JM0 KE****** 200001—
JM6 KE****** 200001—
JM8 KE****** 200001—
JMZ KE****** 200001—
KE10** 200001—

DTC P0365:00

Exhaust CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
Type A VIN
•  Exhaust CMP sensor input signal pattern, received while crankshaft rotates 24 times, is incorrect.
•  Cylinder identification is not completed while the crankshaft rotates 13 times.
Type B VIN
•  The exhaust CMP sensor input signal pattern, received while the crankshaft rotates 24 times, is incorrect.
•  Cylinder identification is not completed while the crankshaft rotates 15 times.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops fuel injection
•  Stops ignition
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in exhaust CMP sensor power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and exhaust CMP sensor terminal C
―  ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and exhaust CMP sensor terminal C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between exhaust CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1T
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between exhaust CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1T
•  Exhaust CMP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Exhaust CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1T
―  Exhaust CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1X
•  Exhaust CMP sensor malfunction
―  Exhaust CMP sensor is dirty
―  Exhaust CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Hydraulic variable valve timing mechanism not installed correctly
―  Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
―  Loose exhaust camshaft sprocket lock bolt
―  Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the exhaust CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the exhaust CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the exhaust CMP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
5
INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the exhaust CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between exhaust CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the exhaust CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the exhaust CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 14.
8
INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the exhaust CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between exhaust CMP sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the exhaust CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Exhaust CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1T
―  Exhaust CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1X
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 14.
10
INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the exhaust CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION
•  Verify the valve timing mechanism installation for the following parts:
―  Timing chain
―  Exhaust camshaft sprocket lock bolt
―  Crankshaft pulley lock bolt
•  Is the valve timing mechanism installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the following parts correctly, then go to the next step.
•  Timing chain
•  Exhaust camshaft sprocket
•  Crankshaft pulley
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.