DTC P0089:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h4008900

DTC P0089:00

Spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The average fuel pressure on the high pressure side, measured by the fuel pressure sensor, exceeds the specified value.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops high pressure fuel pump control
•  Limits intake air amount
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•  High pressure fuel pump malfunction
―  Spill valve control solenoid valve (built-into high pressure fuel pump) malfunction
•  High pressure fuel pipe clogging
•  Fuel distributor malfunction
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the following parts because the part for the high pressure fuel is damaged.
•  High pressure fuel pipe
•  Fuel injector No.2
•  Fuel injector No.3
•  Fuel injector No.4
•  Fuel distributor
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the following parts because the part for the high pressure fuel is damaged.
•  High pressure fuel pipe
•  Fuel injector No.2
•  Fuel injector No.3
•  Fuel injector No.4
•  Fuel distributor
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel distributor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
•  Inspect the high pressure fuel pump.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the following parts because the part for the high pressure fuel is damaged.
•  High pressure fuel pipe
•  Fuel injector No.2
•  Fuel injector No.3
•  Fuel injector No.4
•  Fuel distributor
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PIPE
•  Is there clogging or damage in the high pressure fuel pipe?
Yes
Replace the following parts because the part for the high pressure fuel is damaged.
•  High pressure fuel pipe
•  Fuel injector No.2
•  Fuel injector No.3
•  Fuel injector No.4
•  Fuel distributor
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•  Inspect the fuel injector.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the following parts because the part for the high pressure fuel is damaged.
•  High pressure fuel pipe
•  Fuel injector No.2
•  Fuel injector No.3
•  Fuel injector No.4
•  Fuel distributor
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel distributor, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.