DTC P2090:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h4009800

Caution
•  Vehicle specifications differ depending on the vehicle identification number (VIN).
―  Type A VIN:
JM0 KE****** 100001—
JM6 KE****** 100001—
JM7 KE****** 100001—
JM8 KE****** 100001—
JMZ KE****** 100001—
KE10** 100001—
―  Type B VIN:
JM0 KE****** 200001—
JM6 KE****** 200001—
JM8 KE****** 200001—
JMZ KE****** 200001—
KE10** 200001—

DTC P2090:00

OCV circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
Type A VIN
•  The PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects the OCV control voltage (calculated from the OCV) is below the specification voltage (calculated from the battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.
Type B VIN
•  The OCV control voltage relative to the PCM control is too low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Type A VIN
•  Performs the exhaust variable valve timing control with a maximum cam retard request.
Type B VIN
•  Set the exhaust variable valve timing control to the maximum advanced position.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  OCV connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in OCV power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and OCV terminal B
―  ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and OCV terminal B
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 1AN
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 1AN
•  OCV malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the OCV connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the OCV connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT OCV SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the OCV connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OCV SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AN (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT OCV
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.