DTC P2123:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h4708400
DTC P2123:00 |
APP sensor No.1 circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from APP sensor No.1 when the engine is running. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2AN is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.1 circuit input voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Regulates the upper limit of the APP sensor output.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• APP sensor No.1 malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AN
• Open circuit in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AO
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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DETERMINE IF APP SENSOR NO.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Access the APP1 PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the APP1 PID value.
• Is the APP1 PID value 5 V or B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the APP sensor No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Access the APP1 PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the APP1 PID value.
• Is the APP1 PID value 5 V or B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the APP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AO (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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