NO.7 ENGINE OIL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES/MESSAGE "Engine Oil Pressure Inspection Required" IS INDICATED IN TFT LCD [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


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7

ENGINE OIL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES/MESSAGE “Engine Oil Pressure Inspection Required” IS INDICATED IN TFT LCD

DESCRIPTION
•  Engine oil warning light illuminates. (without TFT LCD)
•  Message “Engine Oil Pressure Inspection Required” is indicated in TFT LCD. (with TFT LCD)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Improper engine oil level
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Oil pressure switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Oil pressure switch malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Engine oil level is below L:
•  Add genuine motor oil, then go to the next step.
Engine oil level is above F:
•  Replace the engine oil, then go to the next step. (penetration of fuel into engine oil can be considered)
No
Go to Step 3.
2
VERIFY IF ENGINE OIL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES
•  Start the engine.
•  Increase and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 5 s.
•  Does the engine oil warning light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Symptom troubleshooting is completed.
3
VERIFY DTC
•  Retrieve the PCM and instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the oil pressure switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the oil pressure switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1P (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to the next step.
9
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.