DTC C0061:28/C0061:64/C0062:28/C0062:64/C0063:28/C0063:64 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0402b2180800

DTC
C0061:28, C0061:64, C0062:28, C0062:64, C0063:28, C0063:64
SAS control module system
DETECTION CONDITION
Note
•  The low-G sensor and the yaw rate sensor are built into the SAS control module.
•  C0061:28, C0061:64
―  Out-of-specification signal modulation or lateral-G value is detected from the low-G sensor.
•  C0062:28, C0062:64
―  Out-of-specification signal modulation or longitudinal-G value is detected from the low-G sensor.
•  C0063:28, C0063:64
―  Out-of-specification signal modulation or yaw rate value is detected from the yaw rate sensor.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  C0061:28, C0061:64, C0063:28, C0063:64
―  Illuminates the TCS/DSC indicator light and master warning light*1.
―  Tire pressure monitoring system warning light illuminates after flashes.
―  Inhibits the TCS, DSC, roll over mitigation (ROM), TPMS, smart city brake support (SCBS)*1, and secondary collision reduction (SCR) controls.
•  C0062:28, C0062:64
―  Illuminates the ABS warning light*2, TCS/DSC indicator light, and master warning light*1*2.
―  Inhibits the ABS*3, TCS*3, DSC*3, roll over mitigation (ROM)*3, brake assist control*3, vehicle roll prevention function*4, hill launch assist (HLA), smart city brake support (SCBS)*1*3, and secondary collision reduction (SCR)*3 controls.
*1: Vehicles with smart city brake support (SCBS)
*2: Not illuminated depending on malfunction content.
*3: Enabled depending on malfunction content.
*4: ATX only
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in the CAN2_H wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal S and SAS control module terminal 3H
•  Open or short circuit in the CAN2_L wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal P and SAS control module terminal 3I
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module.
•  Are any DTCs detected?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL (CAN2 LINE) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and SAS control module connector terminals (vehicle harness-side):
―  DSC HU/CM terminal S—SAS control module terminal 3H
―  DSC HU/CM terminal P—SAS control module terminal 3I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 4.
3
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL (CAN2 LINE) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
―  DSC HU/CM terminal S—body ground
―  DSC HU/CM terminal P—body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.